RESULTS

 

 

 

 

2018 SERIES

  Date

                        Winners

  April 8th 1st to Finish              Adam Collins and Darren Wilson
    1st Special Needs     David Wilson (with Gerry and James Gray)
     
  March 4th Cancelled due to weather
     
  February 4th 1st to Finish              Tony Hilton & Dave Thompson
    1st Special Needs     David Wilson (with Phil Rudland)
     
  January 7th 1st to Finish              Justin Clarke & Darren Fazakerly
    1st Special Needs     David Wilson (with Chris May)
    1st Newcomer           Dylan Sweet (Coquet Canoe Club)
     
    2017 SERIES
 

Date

                        Winners

  April 2nd 1st to Finish              John Adamson & Brian Arrowsmith
    1st Special Needs     Justin Clarke (with Darren Fazakerly)
    1st Lady                   Paula Wick
    1st Lady                   Paula Wick
     
  March 5th 1st to Finish              Keith & Oliver Wickham
    1st Special Needs     Adam Collins (with Phil Rudland)
    1st Lady                   Paula Wick
    1st Newcomer           David Hatton (Durham University)
     
  February 5th 1st to Finish             Connor Turner (Tees Tigers Canoe Club)
    1st Special Needs     Andrew McNally (with Gerry Gray)
    1st Lady (ies)            Ellie Gooch & Aidan Stuart (with Dave Thompson)
    1st Newcomer           Daniel Robson & Jasz Blows
     
  January 8th 1st to Finish              John Adamson & Brian Arrowsmith
    1st Special Needs     David Wilson (with Steve Watson)
    1st Lady                   Paula Wick (with Gerry Gray)
    1st Newcomer           Jen Brown & Rachel Hudspith (Tyne Valley C C)
     
    2016 SERIES
  April 3rd 1st to Finish             Andrew McNally & Gerry Gray
    1st Special Needs    Paula Wick (with Phil Rudland)
     
  March 6th 1st to Finish             Zac Allin (Tees Tigers Canoe Club)
    1st Special Needs    Tony Hilton (with Phil Rudland)
    1st Lady                  Paula Wick
     
  February 7th 1st to Finish            Connor Turner (Tees Tigers Canoe Club)
    1st Special Needs    Tony Hilton (with Chris Ashcroft - Bradford &                                                                            & Bingley C C)                              
    1st Lady                  Paula Wick
     
  January 10th Cancelled - Unsafe water conditions
     
    2015 SERIES
     
  April 12th 1st to Finish            Gerry Gray
    1st Special Needs    David Wilson (with Dave Thompson)
    1st Newcomer          Alan & Raymond Clark
        There were no lady competitors.
     
  March 8th 1st to Finish            David Wilson & Dave Thompson
    1st Special Needs    John Adamson (with Brian Arrowsmith)
     
  February 1st 1st to Finish            Tony Hilton & Chris May
    1st Special Needs    John Adamson (with Dave Thompson)
     
  January 4th

1st to Finish            David Wilson & Brian Arrowsmith

   

1st Special Needs    Adrian Moore (with Dave Thompson)

   

1st Lady                  Rachel Hudspith

    1st Newcomer          Matt Burnard (Durham Kayak Club)
       
    2014 SERIES
     
  April 6th

1st to Finish            Paul Henderson & Phil Rudland

 

 

1st Lady                  Paula Wick   

 

 

1st Special Needs    Tony Hilton

     
  March 9th

1st to Finish            Paula Wick & with Chris May

 

 

1st Lady                  Caroline Rudland   

 

 

1st Special Needs    Adrian Moore

     
  February 2nd Cancelled due to unsatisfactory river conditions.
     
  January 4th

1st to Finish            David Mills

 

 

1st Lady                  Paula Wick   

 

 

1st Special Needs    Adrian Moore

     
    2013 SERIES
     
  April 7th

1st to Finish            John Adamson & Caroline Rudland

 

 

1st Lady                  Paula Wick   

 

 

1st Special Needs    David Wilson

    1st Junior                Mitchell Armstrong
     
  March 10th

1st to Finish            Tony Hilton

 

 

1st Lady                  Paula Wick   

 

 

1st Special Needs    David Wilson

     
  February 3rd

1st to Finish            David Mills

 

 

1st Lady                  Not awarded   

 

 

1st Special Needs    David Wilson

     
  January 6th

1st to Finish            Keith Wickham

 

 

1st Lady                  Paula Wick   

 

 

1st Special Needs    Paul Henderson

     
    2012 SERIES
     
  April 1st

1st to Finish            Gerry Gray & Neil Cross (Trophy waived)

                                  Trophy awarded to Tony Hilton
 

 

1st Lady                  Sarah Shovelin     

 

 

1st Special Needs    Adrian Moore 

     
  March 4th

1st to Finish             David Wilson, Chris May & Alan Bajani

 

 

1st Lady                  Sarah Morgan

 

 

1st Special Needs    John Adamson

     
  February 5th

1st to Finish           Caroline Rudland, Tony Hilton & Gerry Gray         

 

 

1st Lady                 Ciara O'Neill      

 

 

1st Special Needs   Michael Prescott

     
  January 8th

1st to Finish              John Adamson (with Chris May)

 

 

1st Lady                    Amanda Koche          

 

 

1st Special Needs     Jonathan Reed

     
    2011 SERIES
     
  April 3rd

1st to Finish            Richard Arrowsmith, Adrian Moore

                                                          & Innes Hodgson

 

 

1st Lady                  Robyn Craig

 

 

1st Special Needs    John Anderson

     
  March 6th

1st to Finish             Kirsty Richardson       

 

 

1st Lady                  Robbyn Craig          

 

 

1st Special Needs    John Anderson

     
  February 6th

1st to Finish             Connor Turner

 

 

1st Lady                   Robyn Craig

 

 

1st Special Needs     Paul Henderson

     
  January 9th

 1st to Finish            Connor Turner

 

 

1st Lady                   Bethan Kelly

 

 

1st Special Needs     Paul Henderson

     
    2010 SERIES

 

 

 

  January 10th Cancelled - river frozen

 

 

 

  February 7th

1st to Finish            Zac Allin

 

 

1st Lady                 Bethan Kelly

 

 

1st Special Needs   Neil Carr

 

 

 

 

March 7th

1st to Finish            Caroline May, David Watson & Phil Rudland

 

 

1st Ladies               Jemma Potter & Eleanor Gray

 

 

1st Special Needs   Tony Hilton

 

 

 

  April 11th

1st to Finish            David Wilson & Richard Arrowsmith

 

 

1st Lady                  Daniella Dunn

 

 

1st Special Needs    Neil Carr & Paul Henderson

 

 

 

 

 

2009 SERIES

 

January 4th

1st to Finish            Nick Garrett

 

 

1st Lady                 Jemma Potter

 

 

1st Special Needs   Michael Ryan

 

 

 

 

February 8th

1st to Finish

 

 

      Brian Arrowsmith, Neil Carr, Paula Wick

 

 

1st Lady                 Jemma Potter

 

 

1st Special Needs   Michael Ryan

 

 

 

 

March 1st

1st to Finish            Jake Brown

 

 

1st Lady                 Alison Auld

 

 

1st Special Needs   Neil Carr

 

 

 

 

April 5th

1st to Finish            Roswitha Wagenknecht

 

 

1st Lady                 Paula Wick

 

 

1st Special Needs   Tony Hilton

 

 

 

   

2008 SERIES

  January 6th Caroline May, Phil Rudland, Paula Wick
  (Canadian)
  February 3rd Lyndon Johnson, Ian Puckrin
                                              (K2)
  March 9th Richard Arrowsmith, Neil Carr, Denise Wick
                                              (Canadian)
  April 6th Chris May, Neil Carr, Shaun Currie
                                              (Canadian)
   
    2007 SERIES
  January 14th Jonathan Hamil
                                              (GP Kayak)
  February 11th Phil Puckrin
                                              (Sea Kayak)
  March 11th Chris May, Brian Arrowsmith, Paul Henderson
                                              (Canadian)
  April 1st Gerry & Sarah Gray
                                              (Canadian)