Results 2018 

 

 

POS.

NAMES

Bib No.

School year

CLUB

BOAT

TIME

 

 

  1

Tim Anslow

59

 

Blyth

GP

61.35 *

 

 

  2

Tom Younger

31

 

Ind

R Racer

62.15 #

 

 

  3

Dylan Sweet

58

10

Coquet

GP

63.21 *

 

 

  4

Gerry Gray

33

 

Ind

R Racer

64.34 #

 

 

  5

Steve Watson

32

 

Ind

R Racer

66.15 #

 

 

  6

Pat Jones

53

 

Blyth

GP

68.23 *

 

 

  7

Michael Riley

51

 

Blyth

GP

68.45 *

 

 

  8

John Snowdon

50

 

Blyth

GP

69.50 *

 

 

  9

Kevin Ward & Phil Rudland

83

 

HOAA

Canadian

70.29

 

 

10

Lesley Old

52

 

Blyth

GP

71.40 *

 

 

11

Andrew McNally & Chris May

87

 

HOAA

Canadian

72.50

 

 

12

Chris Fisher

57

 

Blyth

GP

73.34 *

 

 

13

Warwick Roberts

54

 

Blyth

GP

73.52 *

 

 

14

Ed Bober

56

 

Blyth

GP

73.58 *

 

 

15

Allan Fitch

55

 

Blyth

GP

76.00 *

 

 

16

Phil Puckrin

37

 

HOAA

Sea Kayak

76.02 #

 

 

17

Justin Clarke & Darren Fazakerley

84

 

HOAA

Canadian

76.54

 

 

18

Dave Dodds & Nina McGough

72

 

Ind

Canadian

89.04

 

 

19

David Wilson & Brian Arrowsmith

86

 

HOAA

Canadian

90.34

 

 

20

Adam Collins & Dan Raine

85

 

HOAA

Canadian

99.37

 

 

21

William King

91

 

Blyth

Playboat

103.56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Safety cover

William King

Blyth

Timekeepers

Ruth May & Paul Skinner

 

Refreshments

Charles Race

 

Presentation of trophies – David Mills

 

 

 

# Fast start paddlers deduct 10.00 mins. for time over water.

* Medium start paddlers deduct 5.00 mins. for time over water.

+ Late start Humbledon paddlers deduct 11.00 minutes for time over water.

^ Completed course, but times not recorded.

 Prize winners

 

Gate 7 Trophy and first home

Tim Anslow (General purpose)

Blyth

 

 

 

1st Humbledon

Kevin Ward & Phil Rudland

HOAA

2nd Humbledon

Andrew McNally & Chris May

HOAA

3rd Humbledon

Justin Clarke & Darran Fazakerley

HOAA

 

 

 

1st Canadian

Dave Dodds  Nina McGough

Ind

 

 

 

1st GP

Dylan Sweet

Coquet

2nd GP

Michael Riley

Blyth

3rd GP

John Snowdon

Blyth

 

 

 

1st Racing kayak

Tom Younger

Ind

 

 

 

1st Sea kayak

Phil Puckrin

HOAA

 

 

 

1st Playboat

William King

Blyth

 

 

 

1st Lady (Singles)

Pat Jones

Blyth

 

 

 

Team Trophy       

Blyth

 

 

 

 

 Organiser's report

 

A scorching hot summer’s day with very little breeze and no rain. The water level was low, but manageable with careful reading of the flow.

Finchale Abbey was full almost to capacity with cars and picnic parties.

There were no doubles or slalom boats this year and the attendance of only 21 boats was the lowest on record.

Paddlers were advised at the start that there was no safety cover this year. We were notified on the previous Wednesday that the Durham Kayak Club was not prepared to offer safety cover (as they have done for many years) on the grounds of ‘low water’.

Sincere thanks go to William King from Blyth, who volunteered to act as ‘sweeper-upper’ on the day.

Thanks again go to our group of helpers and to Audrey & Keith Wickham for their continued sponsorship through Gate 7.

We look forward to seeing you all again next year – May Day Bank Holiday,

Monday May 6th 2019 – 12 noon start

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2006 D E Mills